Is Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Egg, Garlic, Parsley, Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Salt, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley.

Check Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna Pouch is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladOn The Go