Is Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
- deodorized lard
- riboflavin
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Lard (Deodorized Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, BHT [Preservative]), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Propionate and Citric Acid and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Colors (Yellow 5, Red 40).
Check Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Sheet


