Is Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts are a convenient and time-saving option for making delicious pies. With a 2 ct 141 oz box, these pie crusts are ready in minutes, making them easy to use. People appreciate the taste of the crust and enjoy how effortless it is to work with. These facts highlight the product's appeal and convenience, making it a popular choice among pie enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- lard
- hydrogenated lard with BHA
- riboflavin
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts are a convenient and time-saving option for making delicious pies. With a 2 ct 141 oz box, these pie crusts are ready in minutes, making them easy to use. People appreciate the taste of the crust and enjoy how effortless it is to work with. These facts highlight the product's appeal and convenience, making it a popular choice among pie enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor And/Or Beef Tallow And Palm Kernel Oil With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color).
Check Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


