Is Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts are a convenient and time-saving option for making delicious pies. With a 2 ct 141 oz box, these pie crusts are ready in minutes, making them easy to use. People appreciate the taste of the crust and enjoy how effortless it is to work with. These facts highlight the product's appeal and convenience, making it a popular choice among pie enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegan
- beef tallow
- lard
- hydrogenated lard with BHA
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts are a convenient and time-saving option for making delicious pies. With a 2 ct 141 oz box, these pie crusts are ready in minutes, making them easy to use. People appreciate the taste of the crust and enjoy how effortless it is to work with. These facts highlight the product's appeal and convenience, making it a popular choice among pie enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor And/Or Beef Tallow And Palm Kernel Oil With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color).
Check Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


