Is Kroger® Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

Description
Small, crunchy bacon-flavored granules deliver a smoky, savory bite and are commonly used as a topping for salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, and eggs. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and flavor enhancement; some note texture differs from freshly cooked bacon, occasional excess saltiness, and convenient pantry storage for quick meal finishing.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crunchy bacon-flavored granules deliver a smoky, savory bite and are commonly used as a topping for salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, and eggs. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and flavor enhancement; some note texture differs from freshly cooked bacon, occasional excess saltiness, and convenient pantry storage for quick meal finishing.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose
Check Kroger® Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Real Bacon Bits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule, Piece


