Is Kroger® Rice Bitz Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy pieces deliver a mild, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp initial crunch that softens over time; users commonly eat it as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers note consistent texture, child appeal, and versatility in simple recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy pieces deliver a mild, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp initial crunch that softens over time; users commonly eat it as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers note consistent texture, child appeal, and versatility in simple recipes.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Rice, Cyanocobalamin
Check Kroger® Rice Bitz Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Rice Bitz Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Rice Bitz Cereal is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


