Is Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, whey
  • whey
  • milk

salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil),water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Soybean Lecithin (soy), Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid (preservatives), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added. Contains: Soy, Milk.

Check Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping