Is Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil),water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Soybean Lecithin (soy), Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid (preservatives), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added. Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


