Is Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, whey
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil),water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Soybean Lecithin (soy), Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid (preservatives), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added. Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


