Is KROGER, ROASTED RED PEPPER, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH PARMESAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
- tomatoes modified cultured cream
- enzyme modified cultured romano cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- gum phosphoric acid natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. VINEGAR. ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE. TOMATO PASTE, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK. SALT AND ENZYME MODIFIED CULTURED ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK. SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES MODIFIED CULTURED CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE, NONFAT MILK), DRIED GARLIC. DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS. SUN DRIED TOMATOES XANTHAN,GUM PHOSPHORIC ACID NATURAL FLAVORS. POTASSIUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID.
Check KROGER, ROASTED RED PEPPER, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, ROASTED RED PEPPER, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


