Is Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- contains less than 2% of salt, butter
- high-moisture jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese sauce: water
- +7 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING: PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID. SCRAMBLED EGG: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN HOT PEPPER CHEESE: AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES). MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, HIGH-MOISTURE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). JALAPENO PEPPER. STARCH AND GUM BLEND: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CORN STARCH. FLOUR TORTILLA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE)., ,
Check Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
CLASSIC PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, CLASSIC
El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK
About this product
Snack · Roll


