Is El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +6 more

enzyme modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto, And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Spice), Potatoes (With Salt), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Propionic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Monoglycerides, Potassium Hydroxide, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Annatto Color), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn Oil), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Tomatoes (With Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chiles (With Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Cheddar Flavor (Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Flavor, Annatto (Color), Spices, Dough Conditioners (Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite))

Check El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep