Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices.
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


