Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- egg
- whey
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices.
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


