Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices.
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


