Is El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • contains 2% or less modified corn starch, salt, cheddar flavor
  • cheddar flavor
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto, And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Spice), Potatoes (With Salt), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Propionic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Monoglycerides, Potassium Hydroxide, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Annatto Color), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn Oil), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Tomatoes (With Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chiles (With Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Cheddar Flavor (Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Flavor, Annatto (Color), Spices, Dough Conditioners (Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite))

Check El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

El Monterey Breakfast Wraps Egg Potato Cheese Sauce & Sausage Family Size 8 Count - 28.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep