Is Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whole eggs
  • cultured milk
  • pork sausage crumbles: pork
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese sauce: water
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of salt, butter
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +15 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
cultured milk
pork sausage crumbles: pork

+23 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 27 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID. SCRAMBLED EGG: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN HOT PEPPER CHEESE: AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES). MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, HIGH-MOISTURE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). JALAPENO PEPPER. STARCH AND GUM BLEND: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CORN STARCH. FLOUR TORTILLA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE)., ,

Check Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese | Spoonful