Is Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- contains less than 2% of salt, butter
- cultured milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- high-moisture jack cheese
- monterey jack cheese sauce: water
- american cheese
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING: PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID. SCRAMBLED EGG: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN HOT PEPPER CHEESE: AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES). MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, HIGH-MOISTURE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). JALAPENO PEPPER. STARCH AND GUM BLEND: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CORN STARCH. FLOUR TORTILLA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE)., ,
Check Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sausage, Egg & Cheese Pork Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Hot Pepper & American Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese Sauce & Jalapeno Peppers Breakfast Burritos, Sausage, Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
CLASSIC PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, CLASSIC
El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK
About this product
Snack · Roll


