Is SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese sticks deliver a mild, peppery bite with soft, sliceable texture and firm, handheld convenience. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent creaminess, portable packaging, and variable spice levels—generally described as mildly to moderately zesty by many consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes

Check SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK | Spoonful