Is Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These semi-sweet baking chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm, slightly glossy texture that softens when heated. Users commonly employ them for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings. Customer reviews often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and satisfactory taste, with occasional comments about clumping in the bag observed.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These semi-sweet baking chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm, slightly glossy texture that softens when heated. Users commonly employ them for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings. Customer reviews often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and satisfactory taste, with occasional comments about clumping in the bag observed.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


