Is Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth-melting texture; fine shreds melt evenly for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Shoppers commonly note convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable melting performance, while some reviews mention occasional clumping or bag moisture affecting freshness and handling during storage and use in households.
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth-melting texture; fine shreds melt evenly for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Shoppers commonly note convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable melting performance, while some reviews mention occasional clumping or bag moisture affecting freshness and handling during storage and use in households.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (For Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


