Is Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Shredded mild cheddar offers a gentle, creamy flavor and a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly; finely shredded pieces are convenient for topping and melting. Common uses include tacos, casseroles, sandwiches, omelets, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often note convenience and good melt, with some clumping or inconsistent shredding occasionally
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded mild cheddar offers a gentle, creamy flavor and a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly; finely shredded pieces are convenient for topping and melting. Common uses include tacos, casseroles, sandwiches, omelets, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often note convenience and good melt, with some clumping or inconsistent shredding occasionally
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (For Color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


