Is Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, meltable texture. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, baked potatoes, casseroles and homemade macaroni, it melts evenly and blends into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent shredding, reliable melting and a mild taste suited for everyday recipes and portion sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK

Check Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking