Is Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
This shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, meltable texture. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, baked potatoes, casseroles and homemade macaroni, it melts evenly and blends into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent shredding, reliable melting and a mild taste suited for everyday recipes and portion sizes overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, meltable texture. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, baked potatoes, casseroles and homemade macaroni, it melts evenly and blends into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent shredding, reliable melting and a mild taste suited for everyday recipes and portion sizes overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


