Is Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • peanuts, milk, soy
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright sweet and salty flavor with a mix of crunchy and chewy textures; shoppers report it as satisfying and convenient for portable snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking, or gatherings. Reviews commonly note consistent quality, handy resealable packaging, and portion friendly bags that make it easy to snack or pack for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Sea Salt.CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, MILK, SOY.PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS AND WHEAT. This product is produced by The Kroger Co. Mars, Incorporated has no affiliation and has no participation in the production or distribution of this product. M&M's® is a registered trademark of Mars, Incorporated.

Check Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast