Is Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sliced pepperoni offers a smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used as a pizza topping, in sandwiches, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers frequently note its convenient pre-sliced format, versatile use, consistent seasoning, and satisfactory value for everyday casual meals, and easy portioning for households.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavorings
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sliced pepperoni offers a smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used as a pizza topping, in sandwiches, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers frequently note its convenient pre-sliced format, versatile use, consistent seasoning, and satisfactory value for everyday casual meals, and easy portioning for households.
Ingredients
Dark Turkey, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Mustard), Dextrose, Water, Natural Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha And Bht
Check Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


