Is Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • neufchatel cheese milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, DILL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEANS, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS), SALMON BLEND, SALMON POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, PATATO AND WHEAT STRACH, RICE, WINE, (WATER, SUGAR ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT, EGG WHITEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTERN, BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AUTOLIZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE.

Check Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing