Is Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat strach
  • wheat glutern
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • oat fiber
  • autolized yeast extract

wheat strach

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat glutern
natural and artificial flavors
oat fiber

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, DILL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEANS, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS), SALMON BLEND, SALMON POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, PATATO AND WHEAT STRACH, RICE, WINE, (WATER, SUGAR ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT, EGG WHITEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTERN, BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AUTOLIZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE.

Check Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing