Is Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pacific whiting
- egg whiten
- salmon blend
- salmon pollock
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cream
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, DILL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEANS, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS), SALMON BLEND, SALMON POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, PATATO AND WHEAT STRACH, RICE, WINE, (WATER, SUGAR ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT, EGG WHITEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTERN, BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AUTOLIZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE.
Check Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


