Is Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • salmon pollock
  • salmon blend
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salmon pollock
salmon blend
calcium carbonate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, DILL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEANS, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS), SALMON BLEND, SALMON POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, PATATO AND WHEAT STRACH, RICE, WINE, (WATER, SUGAR ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT, EGG WHITEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTERN, BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AUTOLIZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE.

Check Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing