Is Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes Gluten Free?

Description
Small smoked sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and moist interior; consumers commonly heat and serve them as appetizers, party hors d'oeuvres, quick skillet mains, or mixed into casseroles and pastas. Reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and good kid-friendly portion sizes and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- modified food starch sait sodium lactate
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoked sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and moist interior; consumers commonly heat and serve them as appetizers, party hors d'oeuvres, quick skillet mains, or mixed into casseroles and pastas. Reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and good kid-friendly portion sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
PORK WATER, CORN SYRUP, BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FLAVORINGS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH SAIT SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES SODIUM DIACETATE SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES DE PAPRIKA.
Check Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


