Is Kroger Snack Medleys Sharp Cheddar Cheese With Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • blend of sugar & honey
  • turkey
  • honey brown sugar turkey bites
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Bites (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Blend of Sugar & Honey [Cane Sugar, Honey], contains 2% or less of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose, Mustard, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, in Beef Collagen Casing), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Powder Cellulose). Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Snack Medleys Sharp Cheddar Cheese With Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go