Is Kroger Snack Medleys Sharp Cheddar Cheese With Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • honey brown sugar turkey bites
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Bites (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Blend of Sugar & Honey [Cane Sugar, Honey], contains 2% or less of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose, Mustard, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, in Beef Collagen Casing), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Powder Cellulose). Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Snack Medleys Sharp Cheddar Cheese With Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go