Is Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This snack offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note convenient portioning and consistent taste; some mention occasional dryness or thin slicing. Portable packaging and ready-to-eat format make it a frequent grab-and-go option for snacking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This snack offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note convenient portioning and consistent taste; some mention occasional dryness or thin slicing. Portable packaging and ready-to-eat format make it a frequent grab-and-go option for snacking.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), BHA, BHT, Citric Acid.
Check Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


