Is Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Sour Cream And Blue Cheese Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains 2% Or Less: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish