Is Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- sodium lactate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric [for Color]).contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Bell Pepper, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Salt, Wheat Germ, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color), Sodium Lactate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives).
Check Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


