Is Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric [for Color]).contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Bell Pepper, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Salt, Wheat Germ, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color), Sodium Lactate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives).
Check Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


