Is Kroger Spinach Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- acidified sour cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Acidified Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic And Citric Acids, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta ), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Spinach, Dried Onions, Dried Carrots, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Parsley, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Spinach Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


