Is Kroger Spinach Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- gelatin
- mayonnaise
- skim milk
- cream
- acidified sour cream
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Acidified Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic And Citric Acids, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta ), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Spinach, Dried Onions, Dried Carrots, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Parsley, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Spinach Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


