Is Kroger Spinach Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Acidified Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic And Citric Acids, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta ), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Spinach, Dried Onions, Dried Carrots, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Parsley, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Spinach Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


