Is Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild savory taste and a gentle, rounded finish. Smooth, easily spreadable texture glides on toast, bagels, and warm bread; melts evenly for finishing vegetables or quick sautéing. Reviewers frequently mention consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor balance, and convenient tub packaging for household use and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild savory taste and a gentle, rounded finish. Smooth, easily spreadable texture glides on toast, bagels, and warm bread; melts evenly for finishing vegetables or quick sautéing. Reviewers frequently mention consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor balance, and convenient tub packaging for household use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Olive Oil, Sea Salt
Check Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


