Is Kroger® Strawberry & Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt Tubes Variety Pack 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla: Cultured Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Starch-modified, Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Pectin, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Live and Active Cultures. Strawberry: Cultured Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Starch-modified, Contains 2% or Less of Water, Carrageenan, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Beet Juice (Color), Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Live and Active Cultures
Check Kroger® Strawberry & Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt Tubes Variety Pack 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Strawberry & Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt Tubes Variety Pack 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


