Is Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% of: Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Dextrose, Eggs, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Soy Flour, Sugar, Whey, Yeast.
Check Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


