Is Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, or Canola Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Paprika Powder and Extractives [For Color], Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Salt.
Check Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


