Is Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, or Canola Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Paprika Powder and Extractives [For Color], Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Salt.
Check Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


