Is Kroger® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut French Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, earthy flavor with pronounced ridged texture; crinkle cuts provide crisp edges and a tender interior when oven-baked or air-fried. Often used as a quick side for weeknight meals, sandwiches, or snacks. Some reviewers praise taste and convenience but note uneven crispness and inconsistent thawing or cooking outcomes across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrin, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric (For Color), Fiber (Pea, Corn), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Molasses), Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check Kroger® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut French Fries against your own diets in the app.