Is Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- monterey jack cheese
- whey
- +5 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Salt, Sorbic Acid
Check Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


