Is Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- monterey jack cheese
- whey
- +5 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Salt, Sorbic Acid
Check Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


