Is Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- monterey jack cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- +4 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Salt, Sorbic Acid
Check Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


