Is Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Salt, Sorbic Acid

Check Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Vegetarian? Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles | Spoonful